Board of Directors

Directors are elected by their peers to direct operations of a small permanent office in the GTA.  OSBA represents school bus operators, school board/transportation consortia and supplier/manufacturer companies across Ontario and provides advocacy, education and legislative consultation services to assist all members.

The following Board of Directors positions are open to OSBA voting members in good standing:

  1. Director - District 2 (submit nomination form no later than Feb. 1/18)
  2. Director - District 3 (submit nomination form no later that Feb. 1/18)
  3. Director-At-Large (submit nomination form no later than Apr. 16/18)

 

POSITION DIRECTOR
President/District 8 Mark Begg, Delaney Bus Lines Ltd.
Vice President/District 2 Chris Harwood, Student Transportation Canada (STC)
Treasurer Nick McRae, Roxborough Bus Lines Ltd.
Past President Perry Ferguson, Voyageur Transportation Services
District 1 Troy Phinney, First Student Canada
District 3 Kirk Flach, Landmark Student Transportation
District 4 Tom Jezersek, Pacific Western Transportation
District 5 Kevin Langs, Langs Bus Lines Ltd.
District 6 Brian Jobson, DanNel Transportation
District 7 Terri Lowe, Stock Transportation
Director at Large Bill Sharp, Sharp Bus Lines Limited
Director at Large Jim Switzer, Switzer-Carty Transportation Inc.


                        districts.jpg

 

The OSBA Board consists of a Director elected from each of these eight geographic districts, plus four Directors elected from the membership at-large.  There may be an additional member when the Immediate Past President remains on the Board in an ex officio capacity. 

District 1 - Beardmore, Longlac, Marathon.

District 2 - Haileybury, Hearst, Kapuskasing, Moonbeam, and Timmins.

District 3 - Chelmsford, Espanola, Garden Village, Kearney, North Bay, Sault Ste. Marie, South Baymouth, Sturgeon Falls, Sudbury, and Val Caron.

District 4 - Barrie, Bracebridge, Bradford, Collingwood, Dundalk, Haliburton, Hawkestone, Kincardine, Midland, Neyaashiinigmiing, Orillia, Owen Sound, Wingham.

District 5 - Blenheim, Breslau, Chatham, Elmira, Embro, Fort Erie, Goderich, Guelph, Harrison, Kettle and Stony Point, Kitchener, Listowel, London, Paris, Sarnia, St. Thomas, Stratford, Strathroy, Thamesford, Windsor, and Woodstock.

District 6 - Ajax, Ancaster, Aurora, Bowmanville, Brampton, Burlington, Caledon, Caledon East, Copetown, East Gwillimbury, Etobicoke, Fort Erie, Georgetown, Gormley, King City, Markham, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Newmarket, Markham, Mississauga, Oakville, Orangeville, Pickering, Richmond Hill, Scarborough, St. Catherines, Smithville, Sunderland, Sutton West, Thornhill, Toronto, Welland, Whitby, and Wolfedale.

District 7 - Deseronto, Kingston, Lindsay, Norland, Peterborough, Picton, and Seeley’s Bay.

District 8 - Avonmore, Carp, Cornwall, Eganville, Hawkesbury, Maxville, Nepean, Newington, Ottawa, Otonobee, Prescott, Renfrew, Rockland, Stittsville, and Winchester.

OSBA - Ontario School Bus Association
3075 Lenworth Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L4X 2G3
Tel. 416-695-9965 / Fax 416-695-9977
Email info@osba.on.ca


© All Rights Reserved. Ontario School Bus Association.